Mar 9, 2011

WTF Wednesday: Waka Flocka Flame Is PETA's Newest Spokesperson... Why?

"Animals should be treated the same as you would a kid. Would you want someone just to walk up and skin your kid? Hell no!” -Waka Flocka Flame
So is PETA mad that the urban community still goes to Kennedy Fried Chicken every Friday and Saturday night for a 2 piece and fries?
I don't comprehend the purpose of having Waka Flocka Flame promote for PETA.
This is the same man who is singing about "doing it with no hands" and thinks "voting is aight"...
Can I be a spokesperson too?

No seriously... Who in their urban division decided this was a good idea?
Fire them.

There are SO MANY other young urban entertainers that could represent their company.
Why Waka Flocka?
Part of me feels like this is a subtle jab at the community.
Is this how this era is going to be remembered? By Waka Flocka's and Snooki's?

And let me make another point. As a marketing major, I know that their target market was the hood but PETA, NEWSFLASH! Nobody in the hood can AFFORD real fur fool!
So don't you think putting your time and money into something else would have been smarter?
I'm not mad at Waka at all, i'd do the ad to... then i'd go home and make some stew chicken, rice and peas, salad, and plantains!
*ROLLING MY EYES*

Waka Flocka can barely tweet properly much less be the spokesperson for an ad campaign... I can see his tweets now:
"Yeh! I possed nakid for PETA. Animuls is people too. I dun wan nobodi trin to wear ma skin an shit. WAKA!"
Lol, pure comedy it will be...

~Confessor

4 comments:

  1. i agree with you - this is so weird! also, i don't want to see waka flocka in a peta photo - ew!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG...THIS IS HILARIOUS. your commentary is too funny. you had me rolling especially with his tweets..lol. He has hairy legs...lol. I hope you will attend the NYC bloggers Meetup group on the 19th...girl i have to meet you. i think we will be good friends lol

    xoxo Monroe

    Fashion Steele NYC

    ReplyDelete
  3. I just can't stand this dude...he has that look in his eye that he isn't wrapped to tight...and can't be trust haha.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm so mad he's naked. Why...

    ReplyDelete

**Due to a dramatic increase in spam comments, verification has been turned on until further notice.**

Dont be afraid, confess your thoughts!
And by "thoughts" I do mean thoughts about this post, not a generic "Hey, love your blog, wanna follow each other?!"

;-)

Be sure to follow me on:
Twitter @SherineP
Bloglovin
and Instagram EnerjieeBySherine

Popular Posts